Fatboy Slim

Fatboy Slim
Birth name
Norman Cook
Born
16 July 1963
Birthplace
Brighton
Genres
Big Beat, Acid House, House Music
Years active
33
0 Flares Filament.io 0 Flares ×

Fatboy Slim heavily supported Jack & Joy sound playing tracks like “Menini & Viani – Ankamassa” and “Mexican” throughout his worldwide tour.

Norman Cook(born Quentin Leo Cook on 16 July 1963), also known by his stage name Fatboy Slim, is a British DJ, musician, rapper, and record producer.[2]
Cook first rose to fame in the 1980s as the bassist of the indie rock band The Housemartins who scored a UK number-one single with their a capella cover of Isley-Jasper-Isley’s “Caravan of Love”. After the band split, Cook formed Beats International whose d├ębut album spawned their signature hit, “Dub Be Good to Me” which was another UK number-one as well as going on to become the seventh best-selling single of 1990 in the UK. Cook then went on to join numerous other acts including Freak Power, Pizzaman and The Mighty Dub Katz to moderate success.
Cook adopted the Fatboy Slim moniker in 1996 and released Better Living Through Chemistry to critical acclaim. Follow ups You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby and Halfway Between the Gutter and the Stars, as well as their associated singles including “The Rockafeller Skank”, “Praise You”, “Right Here Right Now” and “Weapon of Choice”, helped to popularise the big beat genre which achieved mainstream popularity in the 1990s. As Fatboy Slim, he has won ten MTV Video Music Awards and two Brit Awards. In 2008, Cook founded a project called The Brighton Port Authority.
Since March 2012, Cook hosts a one hour radio programme titled On The Road To Big Beach Bootique 5 on XFM. It will consist of 10 shows.[22]
He performed his famous remix of The Rockafeller Skank, dubbed the ‘Funk Soul Brother’ at the closing ceremony for the 2012 Summer Olympics, on top of a giant inflatable octopus which emerged from the top of a party bus.
In 2013 Fatboy Slim played at Ultra Music Festival 2013.

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 Filament.io 0 Flares ×
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-42132724-1', 'jackandjoy.net'); ga('send', 'pageview');
0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 Filament.io 0 Flares ×